Cowhouse and Cottage Complex at Gardd-Llygaid-y-Dydd

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd

Located directly opposite the primary house at Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd.

History
Late C17 cowhouse associated with the primary house at Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd; graffiti to the L of the entrance is dated 1723. To this was added a further range to the rear, forming an L-plan, probably in the C18. In the C19 a domestic block was added to this to the NW and, perhaps at the same time a narrow brewhouse addition was made at right-angles to the primary section, at the front; finally a modern extension was added to the SE gable of the C19 domestic section.

Exterior
Small group of adjoining agricultural and domestic blocks around a primary byre and forming a rough F-plan. Rubble construction, the byre section with boulder foundations and with kneelered, slate roofs; rubble gable parapet to the latter's NW gable. The primary entrance is in the long SE side, facing the old house; this has a modern boarded door and slatestone lintel. To the L of the entrance is some early scratch graffiti, including the date 1723 and the name Owen Hughes. The block's L gable has a C19 nine-pane sash window to the ground floor and a similar window to an upper loft. The opposing gable end has two small outer lights with plain glazing and deep inward splays. The domestic section faces NW and occupies the C19 addition and the byre addition, thereby forming an L-shaped block. This has squat end chimneys and modern 8-pane casements, including a gabled dormer to the upper floor of the C19 part, with a part-glazed door. The brewhouse section also has a squat gable end chimney.

Interior
The primary section has an old ladder giving access to a first floor sleeping loft. The roof is of 2 bays with a collar truss (the collar removed) with some vertical boarding underneath the principals, all limed. In the far bay is a plain built-in bedstead, probably of the first-half C19, with cord stringing.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early agricultural complex with later domestic additions, retaining good vernacular character and forming part of an interesting and well-preserved farmstead group. Group value with the primary house at Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd.