T-shaped Field Cowhouse at Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-dydd

Located in a field approximately 100m SW of Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd.

History
Late C17 or early C18 field cowhouse associated with the early farmstead at Gardd-y-Llygaid-y-Dydd. The latter is traditionally said to have been the home of Reynold (or Reginald) Rutter, Mayor of Denbigh in 1623, though it appears to have been remodelled or rebuilt around the end of the C17.

Exterior
Late C17 or early C18 T-shaped field cowhouse. Of rubble construction on boulder foundations, with old slate roof and uncoped rubble gable parapets (missing to the NE gable). The long section has entrances to the NE gable and the centre of the long side, with a further entrance to the R of the shorter arm at the rear; recessed boarded doors, that to the long side with modern corrugated iron catslide porch. The short projecting arm has a boarded entrance to the NE return and a ventilation slit to its upper gable.

Interior
Four bay main and 2-bay subsidiary section; original pegged collar and tiebeam trusses, the ties cut off at the wall.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C17 or early C18 cowhouse retaining good external character, and belonging to a remarkably complete early farmstead group.