Barn opposite Ty Mawr Gatehouse

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Dingestow

On the S side of the minor road between Dingestow and Tregare, about 2km W of Dingestow church.

Probably built in the C16; slightly altered.

Exterior
A small threshing barn (now a store), part rubble-built and part timber-framed. The walls are of large roughly-coursed rubble up to half height, and the upper half is clad with 5 tiers of horizontal weather-boarding. Rectangular 4-bay plan parallel to the road, facing N. The 3rd bay is occupied by a tall wagon entry breaking the eaves, the carried-down roof slightly raised over it. (Rear not inspected.)

Interior
Three pegged collar truses, the principals to the front slope of the roof being of cruck-blade form. The wall framing consists of short, broad studs between sill and wallplate, to which the weatherboard cladding is fixed with wooden pegs.

Reason for designation
Listed both as a good example of a part timber-framed barn of early date, and as an important element in an unusually good group at Ty Mawr.