Bridge House (aka Ty Bont)

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Pont Aberglaslyn
Located directly opposite the Pont Aberglaslyn, on the road side.

History
Mid C19 house, built for the Aberglaslyn estate in the characteristic Tudorbethan vernacular style commonly employed for such contemporary estate buildings.

Exterior
Lodge-scale house with later additions. Two-storey, 3-bay, with lower one-bay wing set back to the R. Of randomly-coursed, roughly-squared stone blocks under a modern slate roof with deep verges and eaves; plain modern bargeboards and simple end chimneys. Central entrance with boarded door. Above this is a first-floor projecting bay carried on shaped corbels and with hipped roof; rectangular projecting oriel, again corbelled, and with plain glazing. Flanking the entrance on the ground floor are similar corbelled bays with hipped slate roofs; above these are first-floor dormer windows with hipped roofs. A plain stringcourse projects between the ground and first floors. The lower wing to the R has an end chimney and a modern window to the front, contained within a primary opening. A C20 corrugated iron addition adjoins to the L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 estate house of distinctive rustic design in a prominent road-side location. Group value with Pont Aberglaslyn.