Bwlch Gwernog

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Ty Mawr

Location
Located at the crossroads between the Nanmor valley road (leading northwards to Bethania) and the road from Nantmor to Garreg; at right-angles to the latter and with the former to its rear.

History
Small cottage, probably late C18, its road-side location suggesting its origin as an encroachment small-holding. Its site is a cross-roads where the old coach road from Caernarfon to Dolgellau crossed the Nanmor valley.

Exterior
Single-storey whitened rubble cottage. 2-unit plan with later additions to R and L. Slate roof with tiled ridge and boulder foundations, and 4 squat chimneys. The central, primary section has a central entrance with modern boarded door; flanking modern windows in small primary openings. To either side of the entrance is low buttressing in rubble, with slab-benching. Flush extensions to either side, each with end chimney; that to the R stepped down and with corrugated iron roof. The latter has a modern boarded door; that to the L has a further boarded door to the R with a modern window to the L. Four modern skylights to the front roof pitch, two to each of the primary and left-hand sections.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved example of a small C18 vernacular cottage retaining traditional character.