Peniel Chapel

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Nantmor

Location
Located prominently in the centre of Nantmor village; set behind a low rubble forecourt wall with simple iron gates.

Large Victorian village chapel dated 1868.

Exterior
Rendered rubble construction with random-coursed, quarry-dressed facade and projecting quoins; slate roof with simple metal louvres and plain bargeboards. Symmetrical facade with 2 tall arched windows to the centre with rough-dressed voussoirs and slate sills; plain tracery and projecting quoins. Above, in the gable apex, is a tripartite limestone dedication plaque with, in the arched central section, a raised inscription: 'Peniel y Trefnyddion Calfinaidd 1868'. Outer arched entrances with rusticated limestone architraves; projecting imposts and keys. These have recessed double doors with raised and fielded panels and plain glazed overlight. Four bay long sides with windows as before.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a characteristic mid-C19 village chapel which forms a focus at the centre of this well-preserved settlement. Group value with other listed items in Nantmor.