Oerddwr-Uchaf

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Oerddwr-Isaf

Location
Located high up on an isolated hillside site NW of the Pen-y-Gaer hillfort, approximately 2.5km W of Nantmor; accessed via a long unmetalled track running NW from a part-metalled lane leading NW from the A 498; set behind a rubble-walled forecourt.

History
Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse with incorporated agricultural/stable section, the latter altered and domesticised c1900. In its isolated upland location it is likely that the farmhouse represents an encroachment settlement - if so, it was an early one, as the holding formed part of the Clennenau estate in the C16. Oerddwr-Uchaf was the birthplace of William Francis Hughes, the bard 'William Oerddwr' (1879-1966).

Exterior
Two-storey, 3-window farmhouse with 2-bay former stable/brewhouse (?) section incorporated to the L. Of whitened rubble under a continuous slate roof with squat end chimneys and a slab-coped gable parapet to the rear pitch of the L gable. Central entrance to farmhouse section with boarded door; flanking late C19 4-pane sashes, with 3 slightly smaller 4-pane casement windows under the eaves; projecting slate sills. The former stable/brewhouse section has a further boarded door with casement windows to both floors at the L. Above the door is a modern commemorative plaque to W F Hughes. Adjoining the L gable end is a simple later lean-to and adjoining the R is a small iron waterwheel with wooden spokes.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a probable late C18 or early C19 encroachment farmstead retaining good vernacular character, and as the birthplace of the bard William Francis Hughes, 'William Oerddwr' (1879-1966).