Church Farmhouse

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Llangoven

Location
Situated at right angles to the road through Llangoven and on the opposite side of the road from the parish church of St Govan.

History
C16 farmhouse extended c1600. Originally two-room plan with attic, said by Fox & Raglan to have been extended by addition of a cross passage and third room. A detached outside kitchen also of c1600 is now part of the outbuilding separately listed).

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and red brick rebuilt stacks to ridge and W end. Original house to right of ridge stack. Two storeys and loft. N front has first floor triple casement to left and tiny loop and casement pair to right. Ground floor casement pair and oak Tudor-arched door in rectangular frame to left, triple casement and casement pair right. Stone sills. W end wall has first floor casement pair with brick head and small loft light. Rear S has stone wall-face stack to added right section. Two first floor casement pairs to older part to left, and one longer casement pair right. Ground floor right has chamfered stone four-centred arched doorway with ogee stops. Two casement pair windows to left. The photograph in Fox & Raglan shows the older windows, triple casement to first floor right, and ground floor left of centre, door in pent-roofed porch.

Interior
Plan in Fox & Raglan shows stair by the fireplace in the original part and oak-frame to original end door, now into added cross-passage. In added third room a door with shaped head to centre of a post-and-panel screen, and beams with stepped hollow stops to chamfers. Fireplace on S side wall. Roof trusses in original part said to have queen posts. Notched collar-trusses to roof of addition. Interior not available at the time of inspection (December 1999).

Reason for designation
Included as a C16 farmhouse extended c1600 with surviving features including 2 Tudor-arched external doorways. Of group value with the outbuilding behind, the former outside kitchen.