Outbuilding to S of Church Farmhouse

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Llangoven

Situated alongside the road through Llangoven, S of Church Farmhouse and E of the parish church.

History
Former outside kitchen of c1600 with later lofted outbuilding added to S. The outside kitchen of square 2-room plan with angled upper cruck truss to loft and shaped door-head. Converted to dairy with granary over and extended to S to same roof height.

Exterior
Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and N end stone chimney. W side to road has boarded loft opening to right and ground floor small window to centre, straight joint between. S end small gabled addition. Original outside kitchen is altered with N end outside steps to loft door. E side not seen at time of resurvey (December 1999). The original outside kitchen door with shaped doorhead is illustrated in Fox & Raglan 2 Fig 21 and Plates 16a and 16c, with a chamfered timber mullion window to left and another window further left. Also shown is a loft light between ground floor windows.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (December 1999). Fox & Raglan plan (vol 2 Fig 29) shows outside kitchen with large fireplace, beam morticed for a lost partition and removed stairs in NW corner. Loft upper cruck truss illustrated in Fig 66 with collar and angled blades.

Reason for designation
Listed for the architectural and historic interest of its C17 fabric and status as a separate kitchen to Church farmhouse with which it forms an important group.