Green Isha Farm with adjoining stables and dovecote

Wick

Green Isaf

Located on the W side of Wick village, set back from the N side of Green Isaf.

History
Farmhouse with C17 origins, altered during the C18 and C19. The house was used as the rectory for Wick during the C18. The rear outshut housed the servants’ quarters and probably replaced a C17 staircase projection at the W end of the N side.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-window, 3-storey house. Rough-cast over masonry, slate roof, 2 masonry end stacks. Central doorway with gabled porch and half-lit door. The window openings have flat heads and stone sills. The 2nd floor windows are blocked and rendered over. The 1st floor has 3 over 6 pane hornless sash windows. To the R of the front door is a 12-pane hornless sash. Multi-pane window to L of the door. The W gable end has a casement window at 1st floor level offset to the L. Large continuous outshut to rear with stone stack and very small lights. Adjoining the E end of the house is a stable block with attic. Masonry under a slate roof. Three doorways with blocked openings above, all with segmental arched heads and voussoirs. A further, higher unit has been added to the E end with a high loft opening to the front. It is said to have been a dovecote with store room under.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection (9/12/97). Said to contain a central stair-hall with Georgian-style staircase and flanking rooms; a large C17 fireplace in W gable wall with stair to its N, and deeply chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C18 farmhouse and rectory, with earlier origins and with attached agricultural range.