Former Stable at Waen Presbyterian Chapel

Nantglyn
Denbigh
Waen
Location
On the roadside immediately to the W of Waen Presbyterian Chapel, and with the chapel graveyard to its R and rear; adjoining the rubble cemetry wall to the W. The building is set gable-end into the slope of a hill.

History
Small stable block built c1811 to serve the original chapel and retained when this was remodelled in 1862.

Exterior
Rectangular stable block of rubble construction (partly-whitened) under a corrugated iron roof. The front gable, facing the road, has a segmentally-arched entrance to the R with boarded door and renewed wooden frame. A further segmental opening, in the upper gable, is blocked. The R (E) side has a small square light to the L, with timber lintel and frame; 2 vertical ventilation slits to the loft floor. The rear gable has an upper entrance with boarded door and wooden frame.

Single bay interior with boarded loft; roughly-scantled purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 stable associated with the adjacent chapel. Group value with other listed items at Waen.