Bwlch-du

Nantglyn
Denbigh
Llyn Brenig

Location
Located approximately 3.2km SW of Nantglyn village; immediately S of the road from Pentrefoelas to Denbigh, where a track runs S along the W side of the Llyn Brenig.

Late C18 or early C19 encroachment smallholding farmstead, built on the edge of the moors.

Exterior
Long, single-storey small farmhouse of whitened rubble construction with corrugated asbestos roof, probably formerly thatched; modern purlins visible at the gable ends. The farmhouse is in two sections, a 2-window living section to the R and a 2-window brewhouse section to the L; a large central chimney divides the two. The latter has weather-coursing and C20 brick cornicing. C20 boarded doors, the brewhouse section flanked by small, plain late C19/early C20 sliding sashes and the main section with similar sash to the R and a larger 12-pane sliding sash to the L; projecting slate sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a small late C18 or early C19 encroachment homestead in an isolated moorland location.