Abercarn War Memorial

Caerphilly
Abercarn

Abercarn

Location
In the centre of Abercarn Village, just E of the main thoroughfare, within a rectangular enclosed, part paved, public garden.

History
A cenotaph to the dead of Abercarn of the First World War 1914-18 with a plaque added to commemorate those fallen in the Second World War 1939-45. The site is the former Market Square, the historic centre of the village.

Exterior
Cenotaph of white stone stands on a base of 3 granite steps. Two-tier plinth and base with bronze plaque in a decorative frame. Above is the tapering pier with bronze wreath and Welsh inscription terminating in a cornice moulding. On top stands a bronze female figure in flowing drapery carrying a wreath and blowing a trumpet. At base to rear the added plaque.

Listed as a prominent war memorial of historic interest.