Cwmcarn War Memorial and surrounding railings

Caerphilly
Abercarn

Cwmcarn
Location
In an octagonal railed enclosure within a public open space, in a residential area E of the main thoroughfare.

History
Built to commemorate the dead of Cwmcarn and Pontywaun of the First World War 1914-18 with a plaque added to the fallen of the Second World War 1939-45. A further plaque commemorates those who died in post-War operations.

Exterior
Standing on 3 octagonal steps, a small tapering rectangular pier of ashlar bears inlaid bronze plaques with the names of the dead. On top stands a life-size bronze figure of a soldier in uniform, head bowed, hands resting on his reversed upright rifle. The surrounding octagonal railings have spear finials with ball finials to the stanchions and a single gate with tall spear finial.

Listed for its historic interest and its good cast bronze statue.