Westgate Chambers/Westgate Buildings (Nos.170-173 Consecutive)

Newport
Stow Hill

Stow Hill
Opposite Corn Street.

Exterior
Large commercial building. Four storeys plus attics; generally sash windows. Steep lead roof. Northern European Renaissance style. Five bays, central attic gable of 3 sash windows with Dutch pediment and flanking octagonal buttresses. To each side, 2 attic gables with paired sash windows, segmental pediments. Third floor has 3 sashes to each bay with continuous iron balcony on stone brackets. Second floor has bowed oriel windows flanked by mullion and transom windows. First floor has, to centre, large multi-light semi-circular window with relief spandrels; outer bays have windows (Venetian derived) where central arched window is flanked by camber-headed windows with pairs of small arched windws above. Ground floor entrance doorway is offset to L of centre; open pediment with cartouche, swags etc; inscription "Westgate Buildings". Modern shopfronts to 4 shops on ground floor. Modern Shopfronts to four shops on ground floor.

Reason for designation
Elaborate and ambitious late C19 commercial development. Group value with other listed buildings in Commercial Street.