No 4 Garden Suburbs,,,Pont-y-Waun Garden Suburb,,,
4 Garden Suburbs

Caerphilly
Crosskeys

Pont-y-Waun Garden Suburb
Location
Semi-detached pair at N end of the Garden Suburbs, with rubble front garden wall with gabled coping.

History
Part of the Garden City Movement, Garden Suburbs Pont-y-Waun was begun c1918, built by Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co. for the officials of the Abercarn, Cwm Carn and Prince of Wales Collieries and was completed in 3 or 4 phases. The linear plan is composed of a single road with circus near the mid-point and the houses on the E side are set above the road while those to the W are below it. The architect is unknown although Edward Rosser has been suggested and links have also been made with Ebbw Vale and The Dingle garden villages; the variety of design probably indicates the work of several architects. First housing development in the Borough with an electricity supply and adequate drainage system.

Rebuilt hood and renewed glazing to bay window.

Included for group value with other neighbouring listed items in Garden Suburbs.