No 48 Garden Suburbs,,,Pont-y-Waun Garden Suburb,,,
48 Garden Suburbs

Caerphilly
Crosskeys

Pont-y-Waun Garden Suburb
Location
Set above the road to S of the Circus. Rubble boundary wall to front gardens retains some original timber gates.

History
Part of the Garden City Movement, Garden Suburbs Pont-y-Waun was begun c1918, built by Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co. for the officials of the Abercarn, Cwm Carn and Prince of Wales Collieries and was completed in 3 or 4 phases. The linear plan is composed of a single road with circus near the mid-point and the houses on the E side are set above the road while those to the W are below it. The architect is unknown although Edward Rosser has been suggested and links have also been made with Ebbw Vale and The Dingle garden villages; the variety of design probably indicates the work of several architects. First housing development in the Borough with an electricity supply and adequate drainage system.

Has a smoother roughcast finish.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed items at Pont-y-Waun Garden suburb and for its well-preserved original character.