Stable range, Henblas

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Henblas
Location
Set back from the SE side of the B4422 and approached by a trackway across farmland; c200m SSW of Henblas.

History
Mid C19 stable range built in 3 main phases; the central range first with the abutting ranges to each side forming a splayed U-plan around 3 sides of a yard, the 2-bay cartsheds built to the ends of each abutting range in the final stage of development. The range now forms part of a tourist attraction 'Henblas Farm', the building used to house office, shop, tearoom and toilets; a smithy is housed in one of the cartsheds.

Exterior
A single-storey range of stables built to a splayed U-plan, opening to the E, and with 2-bay cartshed blocks to the end of each arm. Built of local rubble masonry with limestone dressings and massive quoins. Roof of small old slates, part grouted, and hipped over cartsheds; with red clay ridge tiles and short brick ridge stack to the W end of the S arm (part of the roof has been re-roofed using profiled asbestos sheeting). Each of the doorways leading out on to the yard has an elliptical head of limestone voussoirs; the central range, of 2 units, each unit with doorways at each end, each arm with 6 doorways evenly spaced. The cartsheds have wide, elliptically-arched, voussoir-headed openings; in facing walls of limestone ashlar. The rear of the range has a projecting stack along the N arm, and evenly spaced ventilation slits, with some doorways and windows inserted in later cuts.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration to detail, as a planned farmstead of the mid C19, illustrating the renewed investment in agriculture, and attention to planning associated with the larger estates during the C19.