Labourers quarters and agricultural range, Tre Gof

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Cerrigceinwen

Location
Set back from the W side of a country road leading S of the A5(T) at Mona. Tre Gof is located within a caravan park, the agricultural range lies directly N of the house.

History
Mid C19 range of farmbuildings. The range does not appear on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1842; it is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of Anglesey, 1887-8.

Exterior
Agricultural range built to an L-plan and comprising lofted cartshed, stable, cowhouse, loose boxes, barn and servants quarters; later additions of pigsty and hammels to the rear. Built of local rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar; the entire range with heavily grouted slate roofs, the cartshed (at the S end) and barn (centrally placed along the N range) with tiled copings, and the servant's quarters (E of the barn) with single brick ridge stack with advanced cap over a single, diagonally set course. The W arm of the range comprises lofted cartshed, stable and cowhouse; the lofted cartshed at the S end with 2-unit pigsty to rear. The front (E) elevation has 2 wide elliptically-arched cart bay openings with boarded doors to the right (N) end and a small, 2-pane light to the left (S), all with rough voussoir heads; 2 shallow loft windows are set under the eaves. To the rear (W) the cartshed has a single doorway with brick lintel to the right (S), and to the left of the door is a single shallow 2-pane light set under the eaves. A 2-unit pigsty has been built at right angles to the rear, of rubble masonry with a single pitched roof of large slates, the front wall of brick with slate-lined feedchutes and coping. To the right (N) of the cartshed is a 2-bay stable, and a 2-bay cowhouse and loose stall set in the NE angle of the range; a 3-bay hammel added to the rear of the NE angle. The stable and cowhouse are set at a lower level to the abutting buildings; openings with brick lintels, windows 6-pane lights with brick sills, boarded doors. Abutting E end of the loose stall at the N arm of the range is the taller, 4-bay barn. Front and rear elevations each have central, opposing, elliptically-arched, voussoir-headed openings, with slightly advanced keystones, chamfered gritstones jambs and boarded double doors; flanking the doorways are single narrow ventilation slits, some retaining slate louvres, the angles of the barn with large gritstone quoins. Built at a lower level abutting the E end of the barn are the former agricultural workers quarters with loose stall and calf shed advanced at the E end. A 2-unit, single storey accommodation block with doorway offset to the left (W), openings with rough-voussoir heads to the front (S) elevation, plain stone lintels to the rear; overhanging eaves.

Interior
The roofs of the main L-plan range are exposed, some with torching, and have roughly sawn collared trusses; the hammels with king-post trusses. The stable has a loose-box in the NW corner; with boarded sides and doorway across the angle, each surmounted by a railed grille. The barn retains line shafting along the rear (N) wall; with 4 drive belt wheels. The agricultural workers quarters have quarry-tiled floors and the remains of simple fireplaces.

Reason for designation
Included as an excellent, and well preserved example of a complete farm range representative of a type once common on Anglesey, few of which remain.