Agricultural range, Bodrwyn

Llangristiolus
Bodorgan
Bodrwyn

Location
In an isolated rural location, set well back from the NW side of the B4422 and reached by a private driveway SE off a country lane leading W and S from Cerrigceinwen. The agricultural range is directly opposite the 'old' house.

Mid C19 agricultural range of cowhouse, boiling house and pigsty, part of the farmstead at Bodrwyn.

Exterior
Linear range comprising 6-bay cowhouse, boiling house and 2-unit pigsty. Built of local rubble masonry with brick dressings, and heavily grouted roofs of small old slates. The cowhouse has 3 doorways to feed passages, each with elliptical brick heads and boarded stable doors, narrow ventilation slits arranged 1-2-2-1 between; the rear elevation is similarly detailed. The boiling house is roughly square in plan with a hipped roof and single pitched pigsty abutting the N end. A wide doorway has been cut in the W wall.

Included as an integral part of a virtually complete surviving farmstead group at Bodrwyn.