Gravestone with Railings within St Non's Churchyard

Llannon

Llannon Village

In the churchyard of St Non, to the north side of the church.

History
The headstone and grave railings of the tomb of C G Griffiths (solicitor), d.1850, and his wife Eliza d.1864; probably erected at the latter date.

Exterior
Headstone contained within a bold masonry frame, the sides of which are octagonal in section and rise to small octagonal finials; a larger and higher finial also of octagonal section rises centrally. The headstone stands on a stone pavement surrounded by high ornamental railings of cast iron on a plinth. The railings are in panels, three panels to each side and three to each end; the central panel at the west is adapted as a gate. There are no standards, the panels bracing each other at the corners. Top rail with floral cresting. Low link in double ogee form with additional dog-railings at low level.

Reason for designation
Listed as good mid-C19 tomb architecture of distinctive local type, with fine railings, and for group value with St Non's church.