Lofted stable range at Llwyd Coed Fawr Farm

Llannon

Llwyd Coed Fawr Farm

Forming the south side of the farmyard of Llwyd Coed Fawr, in front of the farmhouse.

History
Farm building added to Llwyd Coed Fawr. The position indicates that when this was built the original farmhouse was no longer of prime importance; this is likely to be after the construction of the new wing or house in 1774.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 farm-building, probably comprising stable with hayloft over, added at the front of Llwyd Coed Fawr farmhouse, flanking the farmyard. Single-storey where adjacent to the farmhouse, two-storey at other (downhill) end. Random rubble masonry, whitened. Slate roof with tile ridge. The downhill part was probably a stable, with a loft entered from a platform and stone steps towards the centre on the side towards the yard. Doorway against lower angle, with square window to its right. Slit ventilator in the loft downhill gable. A modern brick lean-to equipment shed has been added at the north side, and the gap between the west gable and the ruined part of the farmhouse has been informally roofed over.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a well-preserved regionally typical traditional upland farmyard and for group value with Llwyd Coed Fawr farmhouse.