Twll y Car Farmhouse and farm-range

Llannon

Twll y Car Farm

Location
West side of minor road from Llannon village to Capel Pen-twyn. Farmhouse at left of small farmyard with barn range and hayloft on opposite side.

Small farmhouse with farm-building in line, forming part of a small farmstead. Probably early C19.

Exterior
Small farm house with cowhouse and stable in line. House of two units; two storeys and two windows. Local stone, limewashed. Slate roof with tile ridge and end-chimneys of stone, the one at right collapsed. No rainwater goods. The whole fenestration is strongly offset to the left, and there may be a lost third ground storey window behind a later flat-roofed brick building at front. The door is between the windows and offset further to left. Sash windows each of four panes with stone sills. Small walled forecourt to the house with cast iron gate between piers with brick copings. Downhill at right is a single storey cowhouse or stable and shed in tandem, on the same frontage line. Rubble masonry, whitened. Slate roof with tile ridge. Lean-to lower roof against the downhill gable end. The room adjacent to the house is of two windows with door offset to left between them. Wide door, boarded; windows with transom and opening lights above; three panes beneath. Lower part of this building has a small window at left and door at right; boarded door with large gap at foot. Brick shed at front of the house. Concrete wall at left supporting a lean-to shed.

Interior
Common small farmhouse plan with passage leading to stairs at rear. Parlour at left, kitchen at right with cast-iron kitchen range.

Listed as a well preserved small Carmarthenshire farmhouse with attached farm buildings.