Carthouse and Stable Range at Llechryd

Llannefydd

Llechryd

Located approximately 150m SW of Llechryd at the NW end of a farmyard.

Exterior
L-shaped storeyed carthouse and stable range, of late C18 or early C19 date; of limestone rubble construction with slate roof, hipped to the S. The stable section has 3 segmentally-arched entrances to its SE side, that to the L taller than the others, with a C20 3-part overlight; boarded stable doors throughout. The upper floor has 2 circular oculi with rough-dressed limestone voussoirs. The right-hand gable end (NE) has an external stone stair leading to an upper entrance with boarded door and segmental head; pegged doorframe. Further boarded entrance to the NW side, with flat head. To the R of this, extruded in the angle between the stable and carthouse sections, is a C20 corrugated iron lean-to with primary, 2-light wooden-mullioned window above, segmentally-arched, as before. The carthouse section has two large depressed-arched openings to the NE side and 3 further oculi to the SW side, that to the R blocked; ventilation slits to the ground floor with 2 modern windows to the R. A single-storey C20 brick addition adjoins the stable section to the SE.

Interior
2-bay carthouse section with pegged queen post trusses; 2 segmentally-arched entrances give internal access to and from the stable section.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a fine late C18/early C19 carthouse and stable range. Group value with other listed buildings at Llechryd.