Goitre Wen Farmyard: Cartsheds and Sties

Llangennech

Goitre

Location
To the west of the rear yard of Goitre Wen farmhouse, facing north to the farmyard and backing on to the walled garden.

History
Part of a set of probably contemporary farm buildings and domestic offices, the barn carrying the date 1796. The farm was the property of the Lott family and their descendants. It was a gentry farm until the late C19, when the house was subdivided to create a separate farmhouse.

Exterior
Rubble masonry in local stone, including yard walls of the pigsties. Slate roof. The cart sheds are open fronted with timber posts. The pigsties have small yards at front and low lofts above (perhaps henhouses). At the front is the original yard paving in pitched stone.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a complete set of late C18 or early C19 farm buildings, and part of an intact farmstead group at Goetre Wen.