Trellech Farmhouse

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Location
In the centre of Trellech village about 120m south of the Church of St Nicholas and with its gable end to Church Street.

A probably early C18 farmhouse with an additional later block to the east, altered in the late C20.

Exterior
The house is built of cement rendered stone rubble and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a double depth, two storey, attic and cellar house with an M-profile roof. Two 6 over 6 pane sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorway with a semi-circular fanlight with radiating bars, fielded panel door, panelled reveal, later hood. Above is a lunette with radiating bars. Two wall stacks to the right, on the street wall. Additional later block to the left, hipped roof with the hip facing to the front. Two windows on each floor. The street elevation has two modern windows to the ground floor. The rear (south) elevation has two 6 over 6 sashes to each floor to the main part and a modern glazed door and two small paned casements to the added wing. The rear (east) elevation was not available for inspection at resurvey.

The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the principal C18 houses in, and for its group value with the other listed buildings in, the centre of Trellech village.