Ashford tunnel N Portal (Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal)

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanddetti

Adjacent to B4558, W of Ashford.

History
Tunnel is 375 yds (343m) long and the only tunnel on the canal. The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal was promoted in 1792 to connect the upper Usk valley with the Monmouthshire Canal at Pontymoile and from there to the sea at Newport. First section, between Gilwern and Talybont, was cut between 1797 and 1799, with upper section between Talybont and Brecon opened in 1800, both sections engineered by Thomas Dadford. Lower section between Gilwern and Pontymoile completed 1812 and engineered by William Crosley. Linked to tramroads, the canal was an important artery for trade in iron, lime and coal. In 1865 the Brecknock and Abergavenny and the Monmouthshire Canals merged to become the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, which was later incorporated into the Great Western Railway. Last toll was taken in 1933. Restoration of canal began 1964. Tunnel re-opened after repair 1985.

Exterior
Portal of sandstone rubble with stone keystone and brick voussoirs to the round arched entrance. Parapet to roadside is hard up against and partly overlaps E side of arch. Towpath does not continue through tunnel, the boats were shafted through; track across top.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of the Ashford Tunnel as one of the original engineered structures on the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal. Group value with Ashford and Ashford Cottage.