The Star Inn

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont on Usk
SW
Location
In the centre of Talybont village, backing onto the canal, with the canal aqueduct and River Caerfanell bordering the garden.

History
Probably early C19 and associated with the construction of the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal c 1800.

Exterior
Late Georgian village Inn. Built of stone, rendered to front painted to rear, with shallow pitch Welsh slate roof and wide and narrow rendered end stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3 window range of 8/8 pane sashes in deep reveals with raised and painted gabled surrounds; central doorway with moulded hood supported by large elaborately carved brackets; end raised pilasters. Further sash windows to rear.

Interior refurbished.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 inn in an important village position, close to the canal and for group value with neighbouring listed items.