Double Barn to the north of Trellech Farmhouse

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
About 40m south east of the Church of St Nicholas on the east side of the main street.

History
A probably late C18 barn which is said to be a tithe barn, but is probably on the site of an earlier barn. To the north of this is a probably early C19 barn and the gap between was then infilled fairly soon after.

Exterior
The barn is built of coursed squared sandstone rubble and has a corrugated sheet metal and asbestos roof. It is a long range, adjoining, but not including, the former Church Hall to the north. It is in three builds, the main barn at the south end, an infill between and a secondary barn that abuts the former Hall. The main barn has dressed quoins and has a hayloft at the south end. The street elevation of this has central cart doors and a slit vent to either side. The south gable has a central hayloft door with an elliptical head, and a doorway below and to the left. Next north of this barn is a later infill of coursed squared stone with a blocked keyed doorway below and a square opening above. Beyond that is another barn with cart doors and this is built of more neatly squared stone. This barn abuts the former Hall. The rear elevations of these ranges were not available for inspection at resurvey.

The interiors of these ranges were not available for inspection at resurvey.

Included for group value with the other listed buildings in the centre of Trellech village.