Bridge over Nant Cui

Talybont-on-Usk

Cwy

Location
The lower of the two bridges over the stream before it joins Afon Caerfanell, adjacent to Cui Lodge and a short distance SW of Talybont village.

History
Probably early- mid C19 and probably associated with road improvements resulting from canal trade, this nearby stretch of the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal between Talybont and Brecon constructed c 1800. Other bridges of similar type occur along the mountain road and pass linking Talybont with the industrial valleys to the S.

Exterior
Bridge of snecked stone rubble with the flat slab coping. Segmental arched river bridge with rockfaced voussoirs, slightly splayed end pilasters to E and angled abutments, partly tiered. Incorporates stone stile with steps and stone piers NW.

Included as one of a group of mostly early C19 bridges on the mountain road S of Talybont.