Ystradgynwyn

Talybont-on-Usk

Taf Fechan

Location
In an isolated position on the mountain road between Talybont and Ponsticill, near the NW corner of Pentwyn Reservoir.

History
Probably early C18 with some remodelling early C19, probably associated with improvement of mountain road link between Talybont and Ponsticill/Merthyr, as a result of the Brecknock and Abergavenny canal, the section between Talybont and Brecon constructed c 1800. Property formerly belonged to Water Board and Forestry Commission. Adjacent farm range converted to accommodation.

Exterior
Farmhouse with early C19 detail to frontage and attached barn range. Of stone part rendered, part painted, with Welsh slate roof with bracketed eaves; end stack left, ridge stack centre right and large external stack incorporated into barn end right - stacks are of dressed stone with shallow cornices. Two storeys, 3 window range of 8/8 pane horned sashes with shallow sills, the ground floor windows with painted hoodmoulds; gabled porch to doorway centre right. The barn with steep pitched artificial slate roof of stone rubble has a hood extending over double doorway; small rectangular openings, some altered, but without ventilation slits.

Interior
Interior retains lobby entry plan with room to right with large open fireplace in gable wall incorporating bread ovens, doorway at rear to outshut, high cross beam lightly chamfered and stopped. Room left has central fireplace, with replaced grate from former railway station, and stairs ascending on the far side, these renewed, as is cross beam; further room to left with fireplace. Attached to right is the barn range with ties to trusses similarly chamfered and stopped.

Listed as a good C18-C19 farmhouse and barn range retaining much of its historic fabric.