1 Lower Cross Oak Cottages

Talybont-on-Usk

Cross Oak
SW
Location
The L shaped group of cottages stands at a junction where the road between Talybont and Pencelli adjacent to the canal meets the road to Aberclydach; this cottage fronts a small lane linking the two roads.

History
Formerly a group of 4 or 5 cottages c 1740. Refurbished in 1929; the downpipes are dated and some are lettered JLM which refers to the Morgans, the family of David Morgan the Cardiff retailer. Now divided into 3 dwellings, numbers 1,3 and 5. Earlier name Derwen y Groes; Tithe apportionment of 1841 refers to Public House and Cottage. This property reputedly the former malthouse and cellars.

Exterior
Part of an L shaped range of 3 cottages, formerly a range of 4 or 5 cottages facing N and E. This property comprises the house at the W end of the N range. House of stone rubble, roughcast and colourwashed with stone tile roof and coursed stone end stacks with narrow cornices. Main frontage of one storey and attic, 2 window range of lattice leaded casements with stone sills either side of plain cambered central doorway with boarded stable-type door, dormers above. Stepped back to right a rear extension wing with hipped slate roof. Stepped forward to left is a wing of 2 storeys with Welsh slate roof, stone tiled to rear, swept eaves, shared stack, 2 half dormers with 6 pane casements; to ground floor a wide lintel infilled below, and to left a cambered arched window. Cobbled strip to frontage.

Interior not inspected at time of survey (23rd October 1997).

Included with numbers 3 and 5 as part of a picturesque group of cottages of C18 origin.