Courtyard range immediately SW of Castle Farmhouse

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

Extending from the corner of the farmhouse, this range forms the NW side of the farm courtyard.

History
Part of the complex of buildings within the medieval castle enclosure. Pencelli castle is documented from 1215. House is dated 1583 and was remodelled in C18 to create a Georgian frontage and was further refurbished early C20.

Exterior
The rear rubble wall of the single storey farm range, now converted for use as toilets for the campsite, continues the line of the rear wall of Castle Farmhouse and acts partly as a retaining wall for part of the NW castle earthwork. This building together with the Granary at right angles, and the side wall of the house, form a side courtyard to the house, with the barn range opposite forming a front courtyard.

Reason for designation
Included as possibly containing medieval masonry relating to the medieval castle enclosure and for group value with other buildings at Castle Farm.