Former skittle alley and tea-room

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont on Usk
SW
Location
In the centre of Talybont village, backing onto the canal, near the Star Inn and opposite Gileston Mill.

Recreational

History
Built 1903 by D Jones architect of Dowlais. Former skittle alley for Star Inn with tearooms above. Rings in wall used to tether cows for local market. Former verandah to first floor. Used as builders' workshop.

Exterior
A very long narrow building sited between the canal embankment and the village street. Of red brick in English bond with Welsh slate roof and terracotta ridge tiles. Two storeys; range of margin glazed horned sash windows with brick sills to first floor, former intervening doors to former verandah converted to windows; wide cambered arched windows with small pane glazed heads to ground floor and doorways with 4 panelled doors left and right. Shallow pilaster support to former verandah; tethering rings in brickwork. Lower single pitch roof extension right.

Converted to store.

Reason for designation
Listed as an interesting Edwardian purpose-built recreational building in a prominent village position. Group value with neighbouring listed items in the village.