5 Lower Cross Oak Cottages

Talybont-on-Usk

Cross Oak
SW
Location
The L shaped group of cottages stands at the junction where the road between Talybont and Pencelli adjacent to the canal meets the road to Aberclydach.

History
Formerly a group of 4 or 5 cottages c 1740. Refurbished in 1929; the downpipes are dated and lettering JLM refer to Morgan, the family fo David Morgan the Cardiff retailer. Now divided into 3 dwellings, numbers 1, 3 and 5. This cottage was converted from a cottage and pigsty. Earlier name Derwen y Groes; Tithe Apportionment 1841 refers to Public House and Cottage.

Exterior
This cottage is on the wing facing the canal, adjacent to the larger main range at right angles. Of rendered colourwashed stone; stone tile roof with overhanging eaves, corniced ridge and axial stacks of coursed stone. Single storey and attic to right (former number 5), two window range of segmental arched metal-framed latticed casements with tooled sills to dormers and ground floor; similarly arched central doorway with stable-type boarded door. To left (former number 6), the far end of the cross range has a 2 storey cross-gabled street frontage with entrance to left hand side; similar single window range to street elevation.

Interior not inspected at time of survey (23rd October 1997).

Included together with numbers 1 and 3 as part of a picturesque group of cottages of C18 origin.