Tyle Clydach

Talybont-on-Usk

Aberclydach

On the mountain road at the head of Cwm Clydach, W of the hamlet of Aberclydach.

History
Probably late C17/early C18, altered early C19. Mid C19 Tithe Apportionment describes the farm as containing 118 acres (47.8 hectares).

Exterior
Small former farmhouse. Plan of central entrance to two roomed ground floor with rear outshut and lean-tos both sides. Of partly limewashed stone rubble with steep pitched Welsh slate roof with small sloping slate hung roof dormers and end stacks with narrow cornices. Single storey and attic. Centre left doorway with hood; small window with timber lintel to right and larger 9 pane hopper with segmental arched head to left. Attic storey remodelled to provide rear landing to rooms; small hopper windows, embrasures just above eaves level. Rubble wall forms front courtyard, with concrete now covering the cobbles.

Interior
Interior divided into two main rooms with 2 early C19 doors in lath and plaster partition to right suggesting this was formerly subdivided. Room to left has blocked stairs to left of blocked fireplace, replaced by staircase bay to right.

Reason for designation
Listed together with its barn range as a small regional farmstead with probable late C17/early C18 origins and mostly unaltered since early C19.