Barn range at Tyle Clydach

Talybont-on-Usk

Aberclydach

Opposite the farmhouse on the other side of a narrow mountain lane.

History
Barn and byre could be contemporary with house which is probably late C17/early C18, the dairy bay added later.

Exterior
Small 4 bay barn of stone rubble with boulder footings, corrugated roof, built into slope and aligned roughly E/W. Central double doorway flanked by ventilation slits, triangular ventilators at gable end, all openings with timber lintels. Stepped down is a small byre with 3 doorways with planked doors and dormer to loft, rear lean-to. Stepped down again a small bay at end, a former dairy, the masonry more regularly coursed and incorporating some brick.

Interior
Barn has simple tie beam trusses with 3 rows of trenched purlins; deep splays to the ventilators. Byre retains some stall fittings.

Reason for designation
Included together with farmhouse as a small regional farmstead of probable late C17/early C18 origin and mostly unaltered since early C19.