Cottage and barn range and courtyard wall at Coity Mawr

Talybont-on-Usk

Cwy

Attached to the N side of Coity Mawr house.

History
Cottages converted from former farm range. Embattled wall probably contemporary with early C19 remodelling of main house.

Exterior
An L shaped building range consisting of 2 cottages with entrances facing W, like that of the main house, with barn attached at right angles to the N end; on the garden side the E end of the barn is linked by a high embattled curving wall to the NE corner of Coity Mawr house and encloses a courtyard. Built of stone rubble, the cottages painted and the barn limewashed; Welsh slate roof to the cottages and garden side of the barn, the outer side with corrugated roof. Elevation facing drive comprises cottage right with cambered arched front door with gabled hood above, adjacent right a 6/6 pane casement, two similar windows to first floor; cottage left is similar with a single window range; walls battered. Attached is the barn, gable end onto lane with an inserted multipane window at loft level, very battered plinth. To side cambered headed windows have been inserted, one an 8/8 pane horned sash to right of high cart entrance: possible signs of raised height to doorway from fragmentary ? former lintel, overlight above, also vestigial ventilation slits. Attached at right angles is a cart shed range, the courtyard thus formed part flagged and cobbled. The embattled courtyard wall has a segmental arched doorway to the garden.

Barn has been converted to workshop use.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the early C19 building complex at Coity Mawr, the embattled garden wall in particular being an unusual feature.