Aber Bridge

Talybont-on-Usk

Aberclydach

In the centre of Aberclydach hamlet, over the river Clydach.

History
Datestone 1817. Probably built as part of road improvements on the mountain road S of Talybont associated with Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal which opened c 1800; other bridges of this nature occur along this route linking the canal and industrial valleys to S. Parapet part rebuilt.

Exterior
A single span segmental arched river bridge. The voussoirs are of dressed stone, the keystone tooled and dated, the adjacent masonry of coursed rubble; Below the string course the masonry surrounding the arch is slightly recessed above the string course the parapet is of uncoursed rubble with saddleback coping stones closely set crosswise.

Reason for designation
Listed as a dated example of an early C19 bridge, one of a group of similar road bridges along this route.