Ashford

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanddetti
Location
Close to the River Usk and below the road between Llangynidr and Talybont, reached by a sloping drive.

History
Late C18 and originally called Rhydyronnen. The nearby canal tunnel was named after this building. Appears as L-shaped on Tithe map 1841. It was substantially enlarged early C20 by the addition of 2 rear cross wings and raising and remodelling rear stable courtyard wing. At one time inhabited by the agent of the Buckland Estate.

Exterior
Plan of original house with central entry; service, coachouse and stable wing attached to S side, 2 large cross wings and other small extensions added to rear; conservatory to N side. Original house of rubble stone rendered to front, unrendered to side; painted brick to rear; Welsh slate roof with corniced stone stacks to primary building and brick stacks to the rear wings. Main frontage of 3 storeys and cellar, 3 window range of Venetian windows to first and ground floor, central first floor staircase window a single round arched sash; 2nd storey has 3/3 pane cambered headed sashes close under corniced eaves; all windows in deep reveals. Central doorway has pediment hood supported by console brackets, semicircular overlight with radial glazing bars; stone steps. Wall extends front left with segmental arch to former stable courtyard and adjoins former stable coachhouse range which has a curved front corner and 2 gothick windows. Rear elevation has large canted bay windows to each floor with cross framed glazing. Garden bordered by a fine stone wall, terraced by road.

Not inspected at time of survey (11th November 1997).

Reason for designation
Listed as an important early C19 building retaining much of its original character. Group value with Ashford tunnel.