Craiglas aka Graiglas

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont on Usk

On the hillside above the canal SE of Talybont village and on the mountain road to Tor y Foel.

History
Reputedly built by Sir Joseph Bailey 1824, of the Crawshay Bailey Partnership on site of earlier house whose cellars survive; the ground was subtantially terraced at this time. Former verandah to garden front. Appears as U shaped on tithe map 1841. Later C19 remodelling. Billiard Hall and porch added early C20. Home from 1900 of the Lewis family, connected with Cyfarthfa Ironworks, the later Lord Brecon born here; reputed connections also with David Morgan founder of Cardiff Department Store. Was for a time used as outdoor pursuits centre and billiard hall was open to villagers; this now converted into kitchen with later inserted false ceiling removed.

Exterior
Regency house. Plan of main 3 bay unit with side entrance, stepped back wing to side left, rear cross wing; single storey billiard hall adjacent to entrance porch at side, and further wing with storage built against and into bank. Of scored rendered stone with Welsh slate roof, overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboards and soffits, narrow and long brick stacks, decorative ridge tiles. Two storey main garden frontage has a 3 window range, centre blind, of 6/6 pane sashes with very narrow glazing bars in deep reveals; cross framed Fench windows to ground floor, similar 2 window range to set back wing; similar sashes some blind to side. Pedimented portico supported by metal columns with fluted piers, lobby and entrance door glazed with stained glass and flanked by grooved pilasters. Gabled former billiard hall with decorative bargeboards, glazed rooflight and large rectangular multipane metal-framed window retaining much original glass and decorative leading. Curved entrance wall with rockfaced stone gatepiers, iron spear railings with urn stanchions and decorative iron gates.

Interior
Interior retains basket arch to inner hall, staircase parallel with frontage with stick balusters, decorative ends to treads and wreathed handrail, window now internal in Gothick style and large staircase window with radial glazing, Regency surrounds to doors and windows - fluted with rosettes - and panelled shutters, some Gothick detail. Plasterwork especially friezes of two periods. Some late Victorian remodelling of fireplaces.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 gentry house with interesting later remodelling and for its historical associations with local industry.