Outbuilding to the south east of The Village Green Inn and Restaurant

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Immediately to the south of The Village Green Inn.

History
A late C18 or early C19 outbuilding, possibly originally a stable and hayloft to The Crown Inn, or perhaps the cider or brewhouse, but it has now been converted to a cottage.

Exterior
The building is constructed of red sandstone rubble and has a slate roof. It is a small one storey and attic single depth building with a central door. This is flanked by two small casements with 2 + 2 panes. There is a central gable above with an attic window. The roof has gable ends, the one facing the street has another 2 + 2 casement. The rear elevation is blind but has two roof lights added to the roof slope.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at resurvey but the building has been converted to domestic use since it was listed.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with The Village Green Inn and the other listed buildings in the centre of Trellech village.