Barn range at Castle Farm

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

Forming the SE side of the courtyard at Castle Farm, opposite the house.

History
Part of the complex of buildings within the medieval castle enclosure, though no early fabric readily recognizable. Pencelli castle is documented from 1215. House is dated 1583 and was remodelled in C18 to create a Georgian frontage and further refurbished early C20. Barn range probably mostly dates from C18 - early C19.

Exterior
A long range comprising barn and cartshed to right and lower 2 bay unit left. Built of stone rubble with Welsh slate roof. Barn has double doors, renewed, single row of 2 ventilation slits to left, one to right. To right 4 segmental arched cartshed bays with voussoirs, narrow imposts and keystones; loft opening above; gable end has pitching door. To left a boarded door to first floor loft; ground floor has a pair of boarded doors with deep stone lintels and 2 windows with hoppers; 2 storey lean-to to left gable end. This range faces the main house, the space between the two forming an entrance courtyard.

Cartshed has cross beam and joist ceiling and stairs to rear; square recesses in end rear wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as an imposing C18-C19 farm range and for group value with the house and other listed buildings at Castle Farm.