Granary at Castle Farm

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

Forming the SW side of the entrance courtyard, opposite the side entrance to the farmhouse.

History
Part of the complex of buildings within the medieval castle enclosure. Pencelli Castle is documented from 1215. House is dated 1583 and was remodelled in C18 to create a Georgian frontage and was further refurbished early C20; this range is probably early C19.

Exterior
Granary with cart sheds and store of rubble stone painted white with Welsh slate roof. Two doorways with timber lintels at either end and small central cambered arched window with voussoirs, 2 mullions and metal bars to ground floor, part brick floor; end left steps to granary with plank door. This building together with the courtyard range at right angles, and the side wall of the house, form a side courtyard to the house, with the barn range opposite forming a front courtyard.

Not inspected at time of survey (3rd December 1997).

Included for group value with other listed buildings at Castle Farm.