Torpantau tunnel - W portal

Talybont-on-Usk

Taf Fechan

Location
By the mountain road near Taf Fechan Forest, N of Pentwyn reservoir and in an area of open mountain called Coetgae-llwyn.

History
Part of Brecon and Merthyr Railway constructed 1860s, the line substantially supported by Brecon bankers and the de Winton family of industrialists, with the aim of transporting coal and iron from the industrial valleys. First section between Brecon and Pant near Dowlais opened 1863, later extended to Dowlais; branch line to Merthyr from Pontsticill Junction followed Taf Fechan River opened 1868. Engineer for Brecon/Pant stretch Henry Conybeare and for Pontsticill to Merthyr Alexander Sutherland. The engineering achievement of this line is described by Barrie as "the famous Seven Mile Bank, constructed throughout on a shelf cut into the hillside and falling towards the Usk for the first half-mile at 1 in 68 and then for 61/2 miles at 1 in 38 so that southbound trains have to overcome a rise of 925 feet in seven miles". Torpantau was just S of the tunnel. Line closed 1960s.

Exterior
Portal of coursed rock-faced stone, the parapet wall terminating at an angle of c 45 degrees to accommodate the slope; prominent rock-faced voussoirs with diamond shaped ends and tooled edges; similar edges to quoins.

Reason for designation
Included together with the E portal as a good example of C19 railway engineering and a surviving feature of the Brecon and Merthyr Railway.