Blaenant farmhouse

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanfeugan

Location
In an isolated position at the end of a mountain lane on the W slope of a valley just below the open mountain, SW of Pencelli village and the church of St Meugan.

History
Farmhouse mostly late C18/early C19, pre 1809 as Theophilus Jones refers to Blaenant as one of the mansions of Llanfeugan parish and as having risen from the ashes of its predecessor, suggesting an earlier building. Restored and extended 1893 by David Morgan who also built the range of farmbuildings adjacent. Tithe map of 1841 shows house and range of buildings on line of later byre.

Exterior
Farmhouse of rendered and painted stone with blue brick end and ridge stacks and a large rear axial stack; Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves. Two storeys, main 4 window range of 6/6 pane sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals, centre right blind or blocked; ground floor has centre right gabled porch supported by two cast iron columns on yellow brick plinths; far left signs of a blocked former window, centre left enlarged to a tripartite large pane horned sash; far right a 6/6 pane sash. Stepped back to left is the lower 2 storey shallow gabled extension added in 1893 with long segmental arched hopper windows to gable end facing the farmyard, 3 to first floor and 2 below. To rear, close against bank, 6/6 pane sash windows and a central round arched multipane staircase window.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely late C18/early C19 farmhouse within an interesting farm complex substantially upgraded in 1893.