Barn at Blaenant

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanfeugan

Location
Forming the S side of the farmyard at Blaenant and adjoining the byre. Blaenant lies to SW of Pencelli.

History
Tithe map of 1841 shows a range of farm buildings along the W side of the farmyard more or less parallel with the house and in the place of the current byre, with the end building not extending so far out as the present barn; this suggests the barn may also have been remodelled as part of the c 1893 developments at Blaenant carried out by David Morgan.

Exterior
Barn of 6 bays attached to right to cowbyre. Of stone rubble with Welsh slate roof which extends to form a porch hood supported by timber brackets; opposing double plank doors. Unusually long ventilation slits to sides; doorway made in gable end facing farmyard, 2 ventilation slits above and one in apex; pitching door in gable end right.

Interior
Built into the slope, the barn has an unusual sloping floor, falling away to left. The ventilation slits have wooden lintels; piers to double doors. Roof of pegged collar and tie beam trusses with 3 rows of staggered trenched purlins.

Included for group value with Blaenant farmhouse and other listed farmyard buildings.