Barn range at Maes Mawr

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont on Usk

On the opposite side of the lane from Maes Mawr farmhouse, reached off B4558.

History
Long barn range shown on tithe map of 1841, NE wing added later. Possibly associated with C17 enlargement of the house.

Exterior
Long barn range of stone rubble with corrugated roof. Main barn with deep two storey hipped roof porch to front; front extension to right under catslide roof; to left smaller extension leaving 2 rows of ventilation slits of the barn visible. Long cross wing to N with stone base, boarded on a timber frame above. Attached to left, sharing the same ridge but with a different pitch, a 2 storey range probably a byre with loft above; segmental arched openings to two floors and ventilation slits; widened entrance end left. To rear the barn shows signs of alteration including a blocked door opposite the main porch; loft openings under eaves, a few ventilation slits; unused lower double doors to right. Attached left (S) is a lower bayed range, altered and now incorporated into a large cattle shed with corrugated roof, the gable end return onto the lane with a pitching eye and doorway. Farmyard bounded by a rubble wall to lane.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey (30th September 1997).

Listed as an unusually large barn range associated with this important sub-medieval gentry house.