Wagon house and attached stable at Buckland Farm

Talybont-on-Usk

Buckland

Location
Fronting the lane by Buckland Farm and roughly on a line with the front garden wall of the farmhouse. Buckland Farm is situated near the main park entrance to N of the house.

History
Mid to later C19, part of the model farm development; does not appear on Tithe of 1845. The farmhouse is C16-C17 in origin, remodelled later, particularly mid to later C19 as part of a model farm development. Previously called Wern y Berllan and appears as such and T- shaped on Tithe map of 1841, together with a farm range mainly to rear which pre-dates the expansion. OS map 1889 shows development complete. Buckland House later Hall nearby was first recorded as a Jacobean mansion c 1600 and was rebuilt for Roderick Gwynne c 1775. From mid C19 until its sale in 1935 Buckland was the property of the Gwynne Holford family. The house was rebuilt following a fire in 1898.

Exterior
Cartshed and hayloft of stone rubble with tooled stone dressings and Welsh slate roof. Range of 4 boarded first floor openings with central mullions and shallow sills directly under eaves. To ground floor right a range of 4 cartshed bays with wide segmental arches, voussoirs, keystone and quoins. To left end are two narrow doorways with boarded stable doors. Gable end to right has a large first floor window with multipane glazing under a single stone lintel; to left, wall is chamfered at angle and has a central doorway flanked by 2 multipane hoppers, similar above. Rear has similar boarded openings at first floor level. Attached at right angles to left is a single storey stable range with tooled quoins, lintels, surrounds and sills; two doorways with boarded stable doors and 3 windows with hoppers. Roof has 2 ventilators. To rear, this L- shaped range and an attached remodelled barn form a courtyard for stock bounded by a stone wall.

Interior
Stable retains some wooden stalls and stable tile floor. Side doorway of cartshed range leads to internal loft staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the especially well-preserved historic farm complex at Buckland. Group value with other listed farm buildings at Buckland Farm.