The Smoke House at Buckland Hall

Talybont-on-Usk

Buckland

On the W side of the courtyard drive, near the stableand coachouse range, N of Buckland Hall.

History
This building served as a smokery for the preservation of meat and as a game larder beneath. Part of the later C19 development of the estate, not shown on the Tithe of 1841 but appears on first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889.

Exterior
Small 2-storey building of stone rubble with stone dressings; Welsh slate roof and central ventilator. Windows to each first floor elevation; ground floor doorway in gable end with barred overlight and 2 light side windows also barred. Attached now roofless lean-to to side wall right.

Interior
Ground floor game larder has flag floor, boarded ceiling, fitted with shelves and hooks, enclosed wooden stairs to upper floor former smoking chamber.

Reason for designation
Included as a a C19 building with an unusual function and for its group value as an integral part of the stable complex at Buckland.